Privacy Policy AU

This Privacy Policy is maintained by Spa World Australia Pty Ltd, ABN 94 141 609 663 ("We", "our" and "us").

By using our website or a system or database maintained by us or otherwise transacting with us, you agree to and acknowledge the contents of this Privacy Policy.

The Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information that you provide to us or that we collect from or about you (including via access to any system maintained by us or your conduct on any website maintained by us or through third parties) and governs the collection, use, storage, access to and dissemination of that personal information.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to vary, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to provision of goods or services by us or the access to and use of any web site maintained by us.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected by us, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

  1. Personal Information

    1. The types of personal information that we may collect includes your name, contact information (including postal and residential address, telephone number and email address), relevant financial information.
    2. Use of Information
      1. Personal information about you is collected directly from you, such as when you meet with us, provide your information by document, telephone or by forwarding us an email, or submit information via an online form.
      1. In some cases, personal information may be provided by an entity/person authorised by you to do so, such as your employees or a corporate or business entity with which you are involved either as a principal, member or beneficiary, for the purpose of providing services to or on your behalf. Your personal information may also be provided by a trade reference or credit reporting agency, for the purpose of us determining whether or not to grant you credit. We may also collect your personal information from other publicly available means (such as by obtaining governmental or semi-governmental searches) or through websites (such as Google or social media sites) who disclose to their users that the user’s personal information is provided to businesses such as ours.
    3. Collecting information on Registered members
      1. As part of registering with us (either online or in person in store), we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.
  2. Registration
    1. Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information by sending a request to the privacy officer details at the bottom of this page
          </li>
      </ol>
      
    2. Personal Information of Other People
      1. You should only provide us with the personal information of another person if you have that person’s express authority and consent to do so. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the existence of and the matters set out in this Privacy Policy. If you provide us with the personal information of another person you promise that you have obtained the authority of that person and notified that person of this Privacy Policy and we have and will rely on that promise.
    3. Anonymity
      1. You may elect to deal with us anonymously or via the use of a pseudonym. We will do our best to action any request or complaint that you supply to in this manner. However, without providing your identity, we may be limited in the action that we can take in relation to your enquiry. We may also be prevented from providing goods or services to you if you elect to deal with us anonymously or via the use of a pseudonym.
      2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
        1. Personal information that you provide to us or that is otherwise collected by us is used only for the purpose for which it is collected or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site or via other means, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.
        2. We collect your personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our goods and services to you, including purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of those goods and services to you, or any purposes that you may reasonably expect, for any other purpose authorised by law or required to comply with our legal obligations, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you.
        3. We will hold your personal information for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.
        4. Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.
        5. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.
      3. Security
        1. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information collected by us, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies.
        2. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
        3. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us and comply with this Privacy Policy.
        4. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is totally secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via electronic means nor can we guarantee that our data storage measures are absolutely secure. Our liability for data security of your personal information will be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.
      4. Notifiable Data Breaches
        1. We take the security of your personal and sensitive information very seriously. However, sometimes a data breach can occur. Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), an Eligible Data Breach is where there is an unauthorised access or disclosure of, personal information, or loss of personal information that has the potential to cause serious harm to the individual that the data pertains to and we have not been able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action. If we have reasonable grounds to believe that an Eligible Data Breach has occurred, we will notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
        2. Collecting Information from Website Users
          1. IP Addresses
            1. Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.
          2. Cookies and Applets
            1. We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access.
            2. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site and for marketing purposes.
            Links to other websites
            1. We provide links to web sites outside of our control, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of any third party linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, you should examine the terms and conditions of using that web site and its relevant privacy policy, if any.
          3. Access to Information
            1. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact our Privacy Officer to have the information corrected via email on support@spaworld.com.au
            2. You may request access to your personal information by contacting the Privacy Officer. Except where some legal restrictions might apply you will be provided access to any personal information we have collected or hold about you. If we refuse to allow you access to your personal information held by us, we will explain why. We will deal with all requests to access to personal information as quickly as possible but may charge you a fee where access is provided.
        3. Government Identifiers
          1. We will not use Commonwealth government identifiers (Identifiers) as an identifier of individuals. Identifiers will only be used or disclosed in the circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
        4. Transborder Data Flows
          1. There may be occasions when personal information is transferred outside of Australia within our network, or such as where we engage a third party to provide goods or services or an element of the goods or services to you. Generally, this will occur in the provision of goods or services to you and the transfer of this information outside of Australia will have been disclosed to, and authorised by, you as part of our trading terms. When transferring personal information outside Australia within our network, we will comply with the requirements of the Act that relate to transborder data flows. Where the international transfer of personal information is to countries whose privacy laws may be considered not to provide the same level of protection as Australia, our commitment to safeguard your privacy will not change and remains subject to existing obligations and this Policy.
        5. Complaints
          1. Should you have any complaints about the collection, use, storage or disclosure of your personal information please direct such complaint by email to our Privacy Officer on: support@spaworld.com.au. We will treat any complaint about a breach of privacy legislation or any relevant registered code seriously, and will investigate any breach of which we become aware – including how it occurred and how best to prevent such a breach occurring again.
            1. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.

        For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website; http://www.privacy.gov.au/. If you have any questions about our privacy policy please contacts us:

        Privacy Officer
        Spa World Australia Pty Ltd
        PO BOX 2040
        Gateshead, NSW 2290
        Australia
        ABN: 94 141 609 663
        E: support@spaworld.com.au

Five Star Trust Pilot Rating

We are proud that Spa World customers have given us a Five Star Trustpilot rating.